skip navigation
Home Board 2016 SCHEDULE National Teams Results PA WOMENS Members/Clubs Learn News

Home

LOST CELL PHONE!!!!

A Cell Phone was found at Downingtown West. If you are the owner and would like to get your phone back please contact Kim Breese at 484-689-9138.

 

______________________________________________________________________

Phil Portuese Northeast Regional

This weekend starting on Friday April 29 through Sunday May 1 will be the Northeast Regional being held at East Stroudsburg below is information for the event:

Click on this link to access schedule and data for Northeast Regionals

Click on this link to go to Track Registration Page

________________________________________________________________________________________________________

WEEKLY QUALIFIERS

The next qualifiers will be the LEHIGH VALLEY qualifier being held on Saturday May 7. PAWF will also be hosting the Kids Club Duals on Saturday May 7 and Junior Club Duals on Sunday May 8. 

For directions use the 2016 Schedule Tab and scroll down for directions and information at bottom of page.

Check 2016 Result Tab for final results from all Qualifiers.

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________

KIDS CLUB DUALS

he Kids Club Duals will be held on Saturday May 7 at Moravian College, Timothy Breidegam Fieldhouse, 1200 Main Street, Bethlehem, PA 18018. We will have a maximum of 12 Teams so sign up as soon as you can. Below is the Information for signing up and the Rules.

TEAMS ENTERED

1. Banditos (VA)                         7. Weaver Elite

2. Contender Elite                      8. Young Guns Blue

3. Law                                          9. Young Guns Red

4. Maryland WC                         10. MSWA

5. PAWF Free Agent                  11. Open

6. Team Delaware                      12. Open

Click Here To join a Team in Kids Duals

If you are not a member of one the teams entered and would like to wrestle on a team click this link and fill out form.

JUNIOR CLUB DUALS

The Junior Club Duals will be held on Sunday May 8 at Moravian College, Timothy Breidegam Fieldhouse, 1200 Main Street, Bethlehem, PA 18018. We will have a maximum of 16 Teams so sign up as soon as you can. Below is the Information for signing up and the Rules.

TEAMS ENTERED

1. Brookville                                            10. Maryland Blue

2. Buxton School of Wrestling (NJ)      11. Maryland Red

3. Contender Elite                                  12. Maurer

4. Delaware                                             13. Mohawk 

5. Eclipse (NJ)                                        14. N. Allegheny

6. Iron Eagle                                           15. Peak

7. KT Kidz (CT)                                       16. Weaver Elite

8. Valley Boyz                                         17. Young Guns Blue

9. Law                                                      18. Young Guns Red     

CLICK HERE TO JOIN A TEAM IN JUNIOR DUALS

If you are not a member of one the teams entered and would like to wrestle on a team click this link and fill out form

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

2016 PAWF STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

PAWF will host the 2016 PAWF state championship on Friday May 20, Saturday May 21 and Sunday May 22 at Chambersburg High School at 511 S 6th St, Chambersburg, PA 17201.

Map and Directions 

 

ENTRY FEE:  $ 40 for both styles (no price reduction given if not wrestling Greco-Roman)

 

KIDSState Championship (Bantam, Intermediate, Novice, Schoolboy)

Freestyle Competition

Saturday May 21

Weigh-Ins & Registration (2 lb. weight allowance given)

8:00 AM to 9:00 AM

Wrestling Starts

10 AM

 

 

Greco-Roman Competition

Sunday May 22

Weigh-Ins & Registration

(2 lb. weight allowance given)

8:00 AM to 9:00 AM

Wrestling Starts

10 AM

 

** You can go up or down in weight at States, but be aware, you are locked into the weight won at States if you advance to the Kids National Championships to be held at Wisconsin Dells, WI. You only need to weigh-in once if wrestling both styles.

 

 

Cadet, Junior and Open State Championship

Freestyle Competition

NO WRESTLING ON FRIDAY, weigh-in ONLY

 

Friday May 20

 

Saturday May 21

 

Sunday May 22

Weigh-Ins & Registration

(2 lb. weight allowance given)

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

7:00 AM to 7:30 AM

Optional

 

Wrestling Starts

 

8:30 AM until conclusion

 

Greco-Roman & All Women Freestyle

 

 

 

Weigh-Ins & Registration

(2 lb. weight allowance given)

 

6:00 PM to 6:30 PM

Early weigh-in

8:00 AM to 8:30 AM

Optional

Wrestling Starts

 

 

10:00 AM

 

Cadet and Junior must pre-register on-line if you will not be weighing in on Friday Night. Click on the following link to register click here

________________________________________________________________________________________

PAWF/USA WRESTLING OFFICIALS

Attention all mat officials & pairing officials! Pennsylvania is requiring us to pass a child abuse background b4 we can renew our USWOA licenses.You MUST provide verification of this b4 TC Logic will approve your USWOA license.

 
You will need to get the following clearance:
 
Pennsylvania Child Abuse History Clearance you need to go to site and create an account and get a log in. Once you get log in information then you can submit that information.
 
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________

ON LINE COACHING BRONZE CERTIFICATION

USA Wrestling is excited to announce that we are adding an online bronze certification course to supplement the in-person classes.

 Some of our coach members might have difficulty driving long distances to a bronze class or the dates/times may not fit into their schedule so we’ve launched this online course to help meet their needs. 

 The online course can be taken by starting your coaches off at this link:  

Online cost is $80. 

________________________________________________________________________________