skip navigation

Home


Montana DeLawder Junior Women's All Tournament Team 6-0


14U GIRLS FINISH IN 4th Place


Abby Miles U14 All Tournament Team 6-0


JUNIOR WOMEN


JUNIOR MEN

Junior Men and Women and 14U Girls National Teams

Junior Men Greco is completed and PA finished in 12th and Women National Duals finished in 10th. Junior Men finish in 17th pace and our 14U Girls finished in an impressive 4th place giving up 3 forfeits each match. Teaming are on the bus PA expected to arrive at Clarion University on Sunday around 9:00 AM.

14U GIRLS

Round 1 - Illinois 33 PA 23

Round 2 - PA 36 Minnesota 19

Round 3 - Wisconsin 31 PA 25

Round 4 -  PA 25 Texas 22

Round 5 - Bye

Round 6 -  Indiana 35 PA 21

Round 7 - PA 37 Oklahoma 21

JUNIOR MEN

FREESTYLE

POOL C

1/4 Finals - California Blue 42 PA 25

Con. Round 1 - 63 Louisiana 3

Con. Semi-Finals - Kansas Blue 39 PA 30

5/6 Place Match - PA 41 North Dakota Blue 23

RED/BLUE POOL

Round 1 - PA 54 Tennessee 14

Round 2 - PA  55 Alaska 12

Round 3 - PA 41 Texas 12

Round 4 - 17/18 Place - PA  38 Minnesota Red 27

 

GRECO RESULTS

Junior Greco

Pool A

1/4 Finals - Illinois 50 PA 14

Con. Round 1 - PA 69 North Carolina 6

Con Semi-Finals - PA 39 Nebraska 27

3/4 Place Match - PA 46 Minnesota 23

True 2nd - Ohio 38 PA 26

Bronze/Copper Pool

Round 1 - PA 41 California Red 28

Round 2 - Michigan Blue 36 PA 31

Round 3 -  Kansas Blue 32 PA 27

Round 4 - 3rd Place Match - Minnesota Red 38 PA 26

JUNIOR WOMEN

POOL A

Round 1 - Florida 50 PA 16

Round 2 - Illinois 49 PA 13

Round 3 - PA 38 Minnesota 22

BRONZE/COPPER POOL

Championship Round 1 - PA (BYE)

1/4 Finals -  PA 37 Texas Red 26

Semi-Finals - PA 37 Georgia 31

Finals - Kansas 38 PA 24

 

Junior Men and Women and 14U Girls National Teams

Junior Men Greco is completed and PA finished in 12th and Women National Duals finished in 10th. Men's Freestyle wraps up tomorrow but our 14U Girls finished in an impressive 4th place giving up 3 forfeits each match. 

14U GIRLS

Round 1 - Illinois 33 PA 23

Round 2 - PA 36 Minnesota 19

Round 3 - Wisconsin 31 PA 25

Round 4 -  PA 25 Texas 22

Round 5 - Bye

Round 6 -  Indiana 35 PA 21

Round 7 - PA 37 Oklahoma 21

JUNIOR MEN

FREESTYLE

POOL C

1/4 Finals - California Blue 42 PA 25

Con. Round 1 - 63 Louisiana 3

 

 

 

GRECO RESULTS

Junior Greco

Pool A

1/4 Finals - Illinois 50 PA 14

Con. Round 1 - PA 69 North Carolina 6

Con Semi-Finals - PA 39 Nebraska 27

3/4 Place Match - PA 46 Minnesota 23

True 2nd - Ohio 38 PA 26

Bronze/Copper Pool

Round 1 - PA 41 California Red 28

Round 2 - Michigan Blue 36 PA 31

Round 3 -  Kansas Blue 32 PA 27

Round 4 - 3rd Place Match - Minnesota Red 38 PA 26

JUNIOR WOMEN

POOL A

Round 1 - Florida 50 PA 16

Round 2 - Illinois 49 PA 13

Round 3 - PA 38 Minnesota 22

BRONZE/COPPER POOL

Championship Round 1 - PA (BYE)

1/4 Finals -  PA 37 Texas Red 26

Semi-Finals - PA 37 Georgia 31

Finals - Kansas 38 PA 24

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

RYAN GREEN Named Best Up in Coming Official

Mike and Cody Hesser were honored to present the very first Hesser Family Officials Award to Ryan Green from Pennsylvania! This award is for the Best Up in Coming Official at the National Schoolboy/Girl Duals in Indianapolis, IN.  Great job Ryan!!

What a great week for PAUSAW 2 National Champions at Schoolboy Duals and 2 Top 8 finishes at Cadet Duals taking 3rd in Freestyle. This week we are looking for good things from our Junior Men and Women at Junior National Duals and 14U girls in Tulsa and next week our Kids National team will head to Wisconsin Dells,


SCHOOLBOY NATIONAL TEAM

DOUBLE NATIONAL CHAMPIONS

DOUBLE NATIONAL CHAMPIONS

U14

SCHOOLBOY BLUE TEAM BECOMES DOUBLE NATIONAL CHAMPIONS!!!

The following wrestlers make the all tournament team 77 Nathan Desmond (Pennsylvania) 8-0,  83 Bo Bassett (Pennsylvania Blue) 8-0, 106 Kamdyn Williams (Pennsylvania Blue) 8-0, 125 Dylan Evans (Pennsylvania Blue) 8-0 and 165 Tucker Hogan (Pennsylvania Blue) 8-0

PA FREESTYLE RESULTS:

PA Blue (Pool B)

1/4 Finals: PA Blue 66 Colorado Red 15

Semi-Final: PA Blue 72 Indiana Blue 7

Finals: PA Blue 59 Illinois 23

Gold/Silver Pool

Round 1 PA Blue 60 Washington 22

Round 2 PA Blue 51 New Jersey Red 29

Round 3 PA Blue 47 Minnesota Red 34 

Round 4 - PA Blue 39 Oklahoma Blue 33

National Championship Match 

 

PA Red (Pool D)

Championship Round 1: New Jersey Red 57 PA Red 18

Con. Round 2: PA Red 64 Delaware 11

Con. Round 3: PA Red 72 Michigan Red 8

Con. Semi-Finals: PA Red Georgia Blue 39

Con. Finals: New Jersey Red 51 PA Red 29

 

Bronze/Copper Pool

Round 1 Team Wisconsin 41 PA Red 40

Round 2 Missouri Red 47 PA Red 34

Round 3 PA Red 56 New York 33

Round 4 5th/6th Place Match PA Red 41 Oklahoma Red 37

 

 

PA GRECO RESULTS: 

PA BLUE is 2019 14U Schoolboy Greco National  Champions

PA BLUE (D Pool)

PA Blue 77 North Carolina 1

PA Blue 54 Illinois 23

Championship: PA Blue 54 Georgia Blue 21

Gold/Silver Pool 

Round 1 PA Blue 49 Ohio 32

Round 2 PA Blue 61 Oklahoma Blue 16

Round 3 PA Blue 52 Oklahoma Red 29

Round 4 National Championship - PA Blue 47 Minnesota Red 30

 

PA RED (C Pool) 

Florida 52  PA Red

PA Red 64 Missouri Blue 14

PA Red 62 Colorado Blue 20

Florida 55 PA Red 27

5/6 Place Match: PA Red 50 Michigan Blue 30

Red/Blue Pool

Round 1 PA Red 60 Team Alabama 18

Round 2 PA Red 54 Minnesota Blue 29

Round 3 Colorado Red 42 PA Red 36

Round 4 - 3/4 in there Pool

Check back for updates after each round.

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________


CADET NATIONAL TEAM


3RD PACE IN FREESTYLE

U16 CADET NATIONAL TEAM

U16 Cadet Duals came to a close on Saturday and the team had a great trip, they finished 3rd in the country Freestyle and 6th in Greco.  Both Freestyle and Greco results below.

FREESTYLE RESULTS

Pool B

1/4 Final:  PA 75 Idaho Red 4

Semi-Finals: PA 54 Team Michigan 20

Finals - Illinois 44 PA 30

True 2nd - PA 43 Wisconsin 32

 

Gold/Silver Pool

Round 1 - Minnesota Blue 56 PA 14

Round 2 - PA 36 Iowa 34

Round 3 - PA 40 New Jersey Blue 34

Round 4 - 3 and 4 place match PA 38 Georgia 30

Jaden Pepe was 5-0 and Lenny Pinto was 4-0

 

GRECO RESULTS

Pool C

Semi-Finals - PA 57-20

Finals - PA 39 Washington Red 34

 

Gold/Silver Pool 

Round 1 - PA 57 Missouri 21

Round 2 - Iowa 47 PA 29

Round 3 - Illinois 38 PA 32

Round 4 - 5/6 place - Washington Red 49 PA 23

Lenny Pinto 170 was an All American going 6-0

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

KIDS NATIONAL TEAM

The final team to check into camp will be our Kids National Team and they check in on Sunday June 23 and will train until Wednesday June 26 when they will board a bus to Wisconsin Dells, WI and on the way plan to stop at the University of Illinois for a training session. This is an individual tournament that kicks off on with Greco on Friday June 28 and Freestyle on Saturday June 29. This years coaches will be Lewis Baker, Will Betancourt (team leader), Charley Combs, Billy Evans, Sean Lees, Kyle Martin and Brian Nasdeo.

KIDS NATIONAL TEAM

8 U 

49

Camron

Curtis

 

12U

92

Teagan

Ruble

8 U 

56

James

Danko

 

12U

92

Aiden

Burford

8 U 

62

Kahle

Larson

 

12U

98

Cash

Morrell

8 U 

70

Trent

Feiner

 

12U

98

Gabe

Kubasky

10U

49

Drew

Frye

 

12U

108

Brandon

Byrd

10U

53

Jay

McQuiston

 

12U

108

Terrell

Mcfarland

10U

59

Alan

Shimp

 

12U

108

Owen

McMullen

10U

59

Coleton

Klipa

 

12U

160

Danarii

Mickel

10U

59

Nicholas

Swift

 

14U

71

Zachary

Miller

10U

67

Joey

Gallo

 

14U

71

Angelo

Lomonte

10U

71

Keehan

Bassett

 

14U

83

Charles

McCauley

10U

77

Layden

Acevedo

 

14U

83

Bo

Bassett

10U

84

Caden

Yanarella

 

14U

87

Travis

Clawson

10U

84

Max

Firestine

 

14U

90

Mason

Kernan

10U

84

Hunter

miller

 

14U

90

Vincent

Kilkeary

10U

93

Noah

Miller

 

14U

90

Gavin

Sheridan

12U

58

Nico

Kapusta

 

14U

97

Brock

Weiss

12U

63

Brady

Slicker

 

14U

97

Nick

Jones

12U

67

Jacob

Stewart

 

14U

97

Kaedyn

Williams

12U

67

Carter

Chunko

 

14U

106

Gabriel

Bertoldi

12U

67

Collier

Hartman

 

14U

106

Levi

Donnel

12U

70

Will

Detar

 

14U

106

Kamdyn

Williams

12U

74

Wylan

Hess

 

14U

110

Brecken

Cieleski

12U

74

Eric

Swift

 

14U

114

Austin

smith

12U

78

Levi

Richmond

 

14U

125

Dylan

Evans

12U

78

Connor

Killion

 

14U

130

Liam

Scrivanich

12U

78

Elijah

Brosius

 

14U

130

Vaughn

Spencer

12U

82

Bentley

Bainey

 

14U

136

Kamron

Fickes

12U

82

Hayden

Andrus

 

14U

165

Konrad

kozminski

12U

92

Jesse

Scott

 

14U

165

Tucker

Hogan

12U

92

Jesse

Scott

 

 

 

 

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Ulrey and Catka make UWW Cadet World Team

Clayton Ulrey (80 Kg) and Hunter Catka (110 kg) both capture title and become members of the UWW Cadet National Team in Freestyle.

80 kg
Clayton Ulrey def. Rylan Rogers 2-0
Match 1: Clayton Ulrey Grantville, PA (Team Nauman Wrestling Club) dec. Rylan Rogers Clarkston, WA (Blair Academy), 8-4
Match 2: Clayton Ulrey Grantville, PA (Team Nauman Wrestling Club) dec. Rylan Rogers Clarkston, WA (Blair Academy), 9-4

110 kg

Hunter Catka def. Braxton Mikesell 2-0

Match 1: Hunter Catka Brookhaven, PA (LAB Trained) dec. Braxton Mikesell Spokane, WA (INWTC), 7-1

Match 2: Hunter Catka Brookhaven, PA (LAB Trained) dec. Braxton Mikesell Spokane, WA (INWTC), 8-0

Other PA wrestlers that placed in Freestyle were Mac Church (41 - 45 kg) 2nd, Sheldon Seymour (51 kg) 8th and Kolby Franklin (92 kg) 7th.

PA also had 5 wrestlers place in Greco and were led by Joey Fischer (48 kg) and Caden Rogers (80 kg) both placing 2nd. Sheldon Seymour (51 kg) 4th, Niko Katsuyoshi (71 kg) 7th and Kolby Franklin (92 kg) 4th also placed.

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________


Junior Duals Champions

Young Guns Red rolls to championship at the Junior Club Duals with a 57-13 victory over Potomac Valley (MD).  Ed Scott named Outstanding Wrestler.

Quest takes 3rd with a 38-30 win over Broad Axe/Mohawk.

Places:

5th - Team Nauman

6th - Escape the Rock

7th - Young Guns Blue

8th - Tiger WC

9th - Lehigh Valley WC

10th - Young Guns White

11th - Southern Maryland WC

12th - Blue Hens


Kids Duals Champions

Young Guns Blue avenges last years loss as they roll over the Scarlet Knights WC (NJ) 72-25.

Southern Maryland takes 3rd with a 50-36 win over Edge WC (NJ)

Places:

5th - Tiger WC

6th - Lehigh Valley WC

7th - Young Guns Red

8th - Broad Axe

9th - Blue Hens WC

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

UWW U15 Nationals

This past weekend saw some PA wrestler place at the UWW U15 Nationals held in Papillion, NE..

Leading the way for PA were Cael Nasdeo (44kg) 7th and Levi Haines (52 kg) 5th (both pictured below) and Enzo Moracci (75kg) 6th.

In Greco Jack Jones (62 kg) was 2nd and Enzo Moracci (75 kg) 3rd.

All 4 of these wrestlers have qualified for our National Team.


Cael 7th Place


Levi 5th

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

ON LINE COACHING BRONZE CERTIFICATION

USA Wrestling is excited to announce that we are adding an online bronze certification course to supplement the in-person classes.

 Some of our coach members might have difficulty driving long distances to a bronze class or the dates/times may not fit into their schedule so we’ve launched this online course to help meet their needs. 

 The online course can be taken but you will need to have you new account setup and claim your profile:  

Click Here to go to Bronze Link

Online cost is $80. 

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________